June is Responsible Fatherhood Month

For the fourth consecutive year, the Ohio Commission on Fatherhood (OCF) will provide funding to nonprofit organizations and government entities to host father-child events during the month of June.  The events are designed to bring awareness about the importance of father involvement, share information and celebrate responsible fatherhood throughout Ohio.


  • Two levels of funding are available:  $1,500.00 or $2,500.00  
  • Funds for the events will be made available on a reimbursement basis
  • All expenditures must be made during the month of June 2017
  • Advance funding is not available
  • One application may be submitted per organization
  • Bonus points will be awarded to organizations that have not previously received a Responsible Fatherhood Month award and/or are serving in a county not funded by OCF


APPLICATIONS ARE DUE ON FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017 AT 3:00 PM AND MUST BE SUBMITTED ELECTRONICALLY TO fathers@jfs.ohio.gov.


Click on the documents below to learn more and apply


INSTRUCTIONS


APPLICATION


APPLICATION (WORD VERSION)


STANDARD AFFIRMATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM


Link to OAKS Vendor ID Application Forms


 

Please send the questions to fathers@jfs.ohio.gov.  We want to ensure that all questions and answers are posted on the OCF website.

 



Questions and Responses


Questions:

1. Again, this proposal states that a father has a child under that age of 18.  For all other fatherhood proposal, the age of 21 and under has been used.  What is the correct age limitation? 


2. Is this the same applicable answer?


"Question:   In section 1.1, the term "father" is defined as the biological, custodial, legal, adoptive, step father, grandfather or male family member serving in a father role of a ch ild or children 18 or younger. Historically, OCF has considered a child to be a person the age of 21 or younger. Did you purposely make the change from 21 to 18?


Answer:   This was an error. Fathers eligible to receive services can have children up to age 21."

Date: 3/13/2017

Inquiry: 41588

 


3. I am in search of how levels of funding are determined, ie  $1,500 versus $2,500 - where do I find the criteria?


4. A county was funded last year.  They are also being served by our grant from OCF.  However, they presently are not receiving funding from OCF.  On the application it ask if the county of application is receiving funding from OCF.  Do I mark NO since presently they are not receiving ongoing grant funding?


Responses:

1. Under the Responsible Fatherhood RFGA funding opportunity, participants will receive programming/case management.  Sometimes that programming includes assistance to participants with children who may have just graduated or are emancipated under another process (arrears on child support cases, paternity establishment as paternity can be established up to the age of 23, etc.).


2. Under the June event mini-grant, the events should focus on dads and their minor children; therefore, the children must be under the age of 18.


3. We are leaving it up to the applicants as to whether they want to apply for either the $1,500.00 or the $2,500.00 amount.  Your budget will need to reflect how you plan to spend either amount.

 

 

4. A.    Have you previously been funded by OCF?

a. The county referenced would mark “Yes” because they have been previously funded by OCF.

B.    Is the event to be located in a county not currently funded by OCF?

a. The county referenced would mark “Yes” because they are not currently being funded by OCF.
 

 

 

Read More...

Join Our Email List

 

 

Thursday September 21, 2017: Commissioner Meeting

 

 

 

 

Hot Links